Baton Rouge Immigration Attorneys

Understand the Value of Immigration Attorneys

Immigration law has become one of the biggest hot-button topics in the country. But though these debates are filled with passion and emotion, they often don’t have anything to do with the actual laws related to immigration. That’s because immigration laws are not just focused on the status of people who are in the country without proper documentation, but encompass issues such as citizenship, refugees seeking asylum, visas and deportation. If you have questions contact our Baton Rouge Immigration Attorneys today.

Baton Rouge Immigration Attorneys

The complexities of these issues cannot be overstated, because the laws are always changing and improperly completing even one document can ruin a petitioner’s chances of obtaining a visa, or changing their resident status. If you’re involved in an immigration issue, it is very important that you seek the services of a law firm that understands in immigration law. Trying to do things on your own often leads to mistakes, and errors in immigration law can be very costly.

Citizenship

If you were not born in the U.S., there are still methods available for you to become a citizen, which include:

  • By Birth – if your parents are U.S. citizens, but you were born in another country, you may still be able to petition for citizenship. Your lawyer can determine whether you meet the age criteria, and other factors that could make you eligible for citizenship.
  • Naturalization – a process through which residents not born in the U.S. can take the steps necessary to become naturalized citizens. For eligibility, applicants must be 18 years old, lawful permanent residents of the U.S., have lived in the U.S. at least five years prior to application, and be of sound moral character.
  • Adoption – you may be eligible to become a citizen through the naturalization process if your parents are U.S. citizens, but you were adopted from a foreign country.

Green Card

One of the most sought-after immigrant visas in the U.S. is the Green Card, which makes you a lawful, permanent resident of the U.S., with many of the same rights as a citizen, excluding the right to vote.

 

The categories of people who may apply for a Green Card, include:

  • Immediate Relatives of U.S. Citizens – if you are a U.S. citizen, you can file a relative petition for someone who is not a citizen, but is directly related to you such as a spouse, an unmarried child under the age of 21, a stepchild or stepparents if their relationship with you occurred before they turned 18, and any adopted children as long as the adoption occurred before the child turned 16.
  • Other Family Members of U.S. Citizens – if you are a U.S. citizen, you can also file a petition for a child that is 21 years or older. If you are a citizen who is 21 years or older, you can also file a petition for a brother or sister.
  • Skilled Worker – certain groups of foreigners who have skills that are needed in the U.S., can apply for a Green Card under this category. The government limits the number of people admitted as skilled workers to 140,000 a year, and applicants must provide evidence that they have received a legitimate job offer. Employers are required to show evidence that they could not find a qualified U.S. citizen to fill the position that they offered to the foreign national. Priority is given to workers with skills and talents in the arts, sciences, business, education and athletics.
  • Asylum Seekers – non-citizens of the U.S. who fear returning home due to persecution based on their ethnic origin, politics or religion, can apply for resident status. Applicants who are already in the country are considered asylum seekers, and there is no restriction on the number of people who can seek asylum. Applicants who are in a foreign country are considered refugees, and there are limits on the number of refugees the U.S. accepts each year. Those who receive asylum or refugee status must wait 12 months before applying for a Green Card.

Deportation

The legal term for what people commonly call deportation is “removal”, and this takes place when non-citizens are removed from the U.S. and sent back to their country of origin. This can occur for a number of reasons, but usually involves a transgression of immigration law, or the commission of a felony.

Immigration law related to deportation is full of legal pitfalls, and if you or someone you love is entangled in this situation, you need the help of a Baton Rouge immigration lawyer to sort through all the legal options.

In some instances, an attorney may be able to petition for a stay of removal, which postpones the deportation pending a motion or an appeal.

The risk in trying to handle this situation by yourself is that if the government decides to remove you, there is typically a period of time in which you are barred from returning to the U.S. There are also cases in which the government permanently bars a person from ever coming back.

Contact a Baton Rouge Immigration Attorneys

Changes in immigration law occur frequently, which is why you must hire a Baton Rouge immigration law firm to help navigate through these complexities. The Joubert Law Firm has years of experience fighting for the rights of citizens and non-citizens. Call us today at 225-761-3822 for a free legal consultation.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR RECENT RESULTS

GET A CONSULTATION TODAY

Plese fill out this form for an
FREE IMMEDIATE case evalution

Hear what our past clients Have To say